Programme

Program is divided in sessions (7) and panels (40).
Each panel has 3 to 4 papers (aprox. 90 minutes per panel).

In order to improve the conference programme we have asked the chairs to manage the time of presentations efficiently as stated in the programme. In order to have panel-hop possibility we advise all chairs to have questions after each paper.

In case of last minute cancellations we advise the chairs not to change the order of the papers as listed in the programme.

The participants can send their PowerPoint presentation to the official email: inasea2018.zadar@gmail.com.
The PPT should be sent at least two hours before the beginning of the panel.

 

PROGRAMME OVERVIEW

For the detailed programme click here, or download our book of abstracts.

Thursday 27th September

17:30-18:30

Opening Ceremony (Main Hall, University of Zadar)

18:30-19:15

Plenary Session I: Keynote Lecture (Main Hall)
Maja Povrzanović Frykman (Malmö University)– Affect, Materiality and Corporeality: Contributions to Research on War and Migration
Chair: Klaus Roth

19:30-00:00

Opening Reception (Museum of Ancient Glass)

 

Friday 28th September

8:30-12:00

Registration

9:00-10:00

Plenary Session 2: Keynote Lecture (Main Hall)
Ger Duijzings (University of Regensburg) – Dark Emotions
Chair: Stefan Dorondel

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break (2nd floor)

Room No. 

121

124

223

131

136

137

10:30-12:00
Session 1

Panel 1.1
Emotions and Senses from the Field: Encounters
of the “Ordinary” and the “Extraordinary” During
Fieldwork in SE Europe I

Panel 1.2
Dwellings on Home and Homeland

Panel 1.3
Emotions at the Border

Panel 1.4
Memoryscapes and Heritages in the Process of
Transformation, Contestation, and Commemoration I

Panel 1.5
Emotions of Survival I

Panel 1.6
Subjective and Affective Constellations in
Southeast Europe Workscapes I

12:00-12:30

Coffee Break (2nd floor)

12:30-14:00
Session 2

Panel 2.1
Emotions and Senses from the Field: Encounters
of the “Ordinary” and the “Extraordinary” During
Fieldwork in SE Europe II

Panel 2.2
Sensory Ethnography of the City

Panel 2.3
Fragmented Nostalgia I

Panel 2.4
Memoryscapes and Heritages in the Process of
Transformation, Contestation, and Commemoration II

Panel 2.5
Emotions of Survival II

Panel 2.6
Subjective and Affective Constellations in
Southeast Europe Workscapes II

14:00-15:30

Lunch Break („Barbakan“ restaurant)

14:00-18:00

Book Exhibit/Fair (2nd floor)

15:30-17:00
Session 3

Panel 3.1
Religion, Belief and Emotions I

Panel 3.2
Urban Transformations and their Sensorial
Studies I

Panel 3.3
Fragmented Nostalgia II

Panel 3.4
Museum Practices and Emotion Making

Panel 3.5
State, Citizenship and Affect

Panel 3.6
Minority Belonging

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break (2nd floor)

17:30-19:00
Session 4

Panel 4.1
Religion, Belief and Emotions II

Panel 4.2
Urban Transformations and their Sensorial
Studies II

Panel 4.3
Memory and Emotions of the Yugoslav Wars

Panel 4.4
Everyday Emotions

Panel 4.5
Emotions in Educational Settings

Panel 4.6
Travel, Memory and Emotions

19:00-20:00

General Assembly (Main Hall)

 

Saturday 29th September 2018

9:30-10:30

Plenary Session 3 – Keynote Lecture (Main
Hall)Senka Božić Vrbančić (University of Zadar) – Policy, Diversity, Affective Economies and Bodily Performance
Chair: Carolin Leutloff Grandits

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break (2nd Floor)

9:00-13:00

Book Exhibit/Fair (2nd floor)

Room No.

121

124

223

131

136

11:00-12:30
Session 5

Panel 5.1
Aesthetic Emotions I

Panel 5.2
Food Culture and Emotions

Panel
5.2.1
Heritage and Tourism Interplay

Panel 5.3
Socialist Spaces: Emotions, Memories,
Representations

Panel 5.4
Governmentality and Affective Economy I

Panel 5.5
Gender, Sexuality and Affect I

Panel
5.5.1
Emotions in Transnational Context

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break („Barbakan“ Restaurant)

14:00-15:30
Session 6

Panel 6.1
Aesthetic Emotions II

Panel 6.2
Traumas, Memories and Survival

Panel 6.3
Restoring Capacities : Caring for Life, Self
and Others Beyond the Post-Yugoslav Anti-politics and Neoliberal Exhaustion

Panel 6.4
Governmentality and Affective Economy II

Panel 6.5
Gender, Sexuality and Affect II

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break (2nd Floor)

16:00-17:30
Session 7

Panel 7.1
Aesthetic Emotions III

Panel 7.2
Emotions of Endurance

Panel 7.3
Practices of Caring

Panel 7.4
Spouses and Mothers; Representations and
Emotions

 

17.45-18.45

Film SessionClosing Session 4

 

Sunday 30th September

10.00 – 12.00

Guided tour:Zadar city of emotions*

Booking
@ Registration desk

9.30 – 14.00

Excursion IBenkovac, Nadin and Maškovića Han*

9.30 – 14.00

Excursion IINin*